October 15, 2018

Programme 2019

YEN 2019 programme

Please be aware, this might be subject to change. 

 

8:30-9:10 Registration


9:10-9:15 Welcome address


9:15-9:45 Sally Lowell University of Edinburgh
‘Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?’


9:45-10:45 Morphogenesis & Cell Behaviour

Joana Silva, University of Dundee
‘The role of mRNA capping in ESCs and differentiation’

Noelia Muñoz Martin, National Centre for Cardiovascular Research, Spain
‘Transcription factors: Regulation of heart development’

Lewis Thomson, University of Cambridge
Exploring the emergence of 3D cell movements driving zebrafish presomitic mesoderm elongation

Toby Andrews, University of Cambridge
‘How to build a chordate: body plan morphogenesis in the cephalochordate amphioxus’


10:45-11:30 Refreshment break and poster session (I) 


11:30-12:00 Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo Pompeu Fabra University
‘Dynamical information processing in gene regulatory networks’


12:00-13:00 Modelling Neurodevelopment

Andreas Martin Sagner, The Francis Crick Institute
‘Single cell transcriptomics reveals spatial and temporal dynamics of gene expression in the developing mouse spinal cord’

Florence Giger, King’s College London
‘Cellular and mechanical mechanisms driving forebrain neurulation’

Valeria Scagliotti, King’s College London
‘Over-expression of Dlk1 in the pituitary gland modulates organ size, stem cell reserve and hormone production’

Eleni Chrysostomou, National University of Ireland Galway
Cell fate commitment during nervous system establishment: from stem cells to neurons


13:00-14:00 Lunch break and poster session (II)


14:00-15:00 Signalling in Development and Regeneration

Sergi Junyent Espinosa, King’s College London
‘How do stem cells recognise their niche? Evolutionarily conserved protrusions with glutamate receptor activity select Wnts for asymmetric cell division

Can Aztekin, University of Cambridge
Identification of a regeneration organizing cell defining the specialized wound epidermis of the Xenopus tail

Claudia Gerri, The Francis Crick Institute
‘A conserved mechanism initiates trophectoderm differentiation in human, bovine and mouse embryos prior to blastocyst formation’

Sergio Menchero, National Centre for Cardiovascular Research, Spain
‘Notch drives transitions in cell potency during mouse preimplantation development’


15:00-16:00 Takashi Hiiragi EMBL Heidelberg
‘Self-organisation in mouse development’


16:00-16:30 Refreshment break and poster session (III)


16:30-17:30 Career paths Q&A Panel

Silvia Santos, Group leader at The Francis Crick Institute

Graham Mills, Co-founder and Managing Director of Techspert.io

Marta Gritti, Senior Editor at EBioMedicine, Elsevier

Andy Powell, Crick-GSK Biomedical LinkLabs


17:30-17:45 Talk and poster prizes


17:45 – 19.30 Drinks reception