March 16, 2021

Programme 2021

YEN 2021 Programme

Tuesday May 4th

9:00-9:15 Registration


9:15-9:20 Welcome address


9:20-9:50 Matthias Lutolf (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne) Self-organizing in vitro neural tube organoids mimic embryonic development


9:50-10:35 Selected Short Talks I

Nazmus Salehin (Childrens Medical Research Institute, University of Sydney, Australia) Mixl1 activation remodels chromatin at lineage specific enhancers to poise epiblast stem cells towards endoderm specification 

Benjamin Swedlund (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium) Unravelling the chromatin landscape and enhancer logic mediating spatiotemporal patterning of early mouse cardiovascular progenitors

Meritxell Saez (The Francis Crick Institute, UK) Genefree landscape models of development 


10:35-11:00 Scientific Perspectives I: Ana Pombo (MDC Berlin, Germany) 


11:00-11:45 Break – Poster session I – Networking


11:45-12:15 Alexander Aulehla (EMBL Heidelberg, Germany) Glycolytic control of embryonic patterning and timing


12:15-13:00 Selected Short Talks II

Pranay Shah (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK) Embryonic germ cell development requires DNA translesion synthesis factors 

Julia Pfanzelter (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany) The physics of life and death a hydraulic instability drives the cell death decision in the nematode germline

Alejandro Aguilera Castrejon (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) Ex utero development of mouse embryos from pregastrulation to advanced organogenesis 


13:0013:25 Scientific Perspectives II: Patrick P.L. Tam (Childrens Medical Research Institute, University of Sydney, Australia) 


13:25-14:30 Lunch Break


14:30-15:30 Selected Short Talks III 

Daisy Vinter (University of Manchester, UK) Dynamics of hunchback translation in real time and at single RNA resolution in the Drosophila embryo

Justina Yeung (The Francis Crick Institute, UK) The role of a shortrange FGF signal in neurogenesis patterning and glial fate specification 

Susannah McLaren (University of Cambridge, UK) Anterior expansion and posterior addition to the notochord mechanically coordinate embryo axis elongation 

Meng Zhu (University of Cambridge, UK) The timing and trigger of mouse embryo polarization and cell fate segregation 


15:30-16:30 The Sammy Lee Memorial Lecture:  Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany) Animal Beauty: Function and Evolution of Biological Aesthetics


16:30-17.15 Break – Poster session II – Networking


17:15-17:40 Scientific Perspectives III:  Marianne Bronner (Caltech, US)


17:40-17:50 Talk and poster prizes, closing address


17:50-18:45 Networking